Contact
Solutions

Non-Magnetic Springs: Which Alloys Should You Choose?

Review Filame's technical selection guide for non-magnetic spring wires and discover our precision manufacturing capabilities in ultra-low permeability alloys (Phynox, CuBe2, Inconel).

Introduction

In certain industrial applications, springs must not only offer excellent mechanical properties but also have very low sensitivity to magnetic fields.

These requirements arise in medical equipment, measuring instruments, electronics, aerospace and certain high-precision industrial systems.

Choosing a non-magnetic material must not compromise the essential properties of a spring: mechanical strength, elasticity, fatigue resistance, corrosion resistance and stability at operating temperature.

FILAME presents the main alloy families suitable for manufacturing non-magnetic springs or springs with very low magnetic permeability.

1. What is a non-magnetic spring?

A spring is considered non-magnetic when the material from which it is made has a relative magnetic permeability (μr) very close to 1.

Relative magnetic permeability describes how a material responds to an applied magnetic field:

  • μr = 1: ideally non-magnetic behaviour (vacuum / air).
  • μr ≤ 1.01: very low magnetic permeability (common high-precision benchmark).
  • μr ≤ 1.05: low magnetic permeability.
  • μr > 1.05: a more pronounced magnetic response, which may be unsuitable for certain sensitive applications.

These thresholds are indicative and do not constitute a universally recognised standards-based classification.

[!WARNING] Evolution during manufacturing Magnetic permeability can change during spring manufacture, particularly as a result of wire drawing, cold working, forming and heat treatment. A material that is non-magnetic in the annealed condition will therefore not necessarily remain so after being made into a spring.

2. Which non-magnetic alloys are suitable for springs?

Several material families can be used to manufacture springs with very low magnetic permeability:

Cobalt-chromium alloys: Phynox and Elgiloy

Phynox and Elgiloy are particularly attractive alloys for high-performance non-magnetic springs.

They combine very low magnetic permeability with high mechanical strength, excellent fatigue resistance and good corrosion resistance. A relative permeability of approximately 1.0004 has been published for Elgiloy.

These alloys are particularly suitable for precision engineered springs, medical equipment and applications requiring high mechanical reliability.

Copper alloys: CuBe2, phosphor bronze and CuNiSi

Copper-based alloys form another essential family of materials:

  • Copper-beryllium CuBe2 (C17200) can achieve high mechanical strength after precipitation hardening while retaining essentially non-magnetic behaviour (μr close to 1).
  • Phosphor bronzes CuSn6 and CuSn8 are also non-magnetic and offer good elastic properties and saltwater resistance.
  • CuNiSi alloys may be considered where a balance of mechanical properties, electrical conductivity and low magnetic sensitivity is required.

Nickel-based superalloys: Inconel

Certain Inconel alloys exhibit particularly low magnetic permeability:

  • Inconel 625: stands out for its excellent corrosion resistance and very low magnetic permeability (μr = 1.0006).
  • Inconel X-750: is an attractive option for springs subject to substantial mechanical loading or elevated operating temperatures (μr = 1.002).
  • Inconel 718: may be considered for applications requiring particularly high mechanical strength. However, its permeability must be confirmed for the selected metallurgical condition.
  • Inconel 600: under documented conditions has low magnetic permeability (μr = 1.010), although its published value is higher than that of 625 or X-750.
Interactive Engineering Tool

Non-Magnetic Spring Alloy Selector & Permeability Matrix

Filter technical spring wire alloys by maximum allowable relative permeability (μr), operating environment, and mechanical constraints.

Engineering Notice : Note: Numerical values are indicative and sourced from published technical data (e.g. 200 Oe field for Inconel). Permeability in finished springs must be contractually defined and verified on actual batches per EN 10204 3.1.
1. Screening Filters & Specifications
μr ≤ 1.001 μr ≤ 1.01 μr ≤ 1.05 Martensite / Ferromagnetic
Alloy & Standards Relative Permeability μr Spring Suitability Core Mechanical Advantage Heat Treatment Magnetic Stability & Processing Note
Co41Cr16Ni15 / AMS 5833 / AMS 5834
1.0004 Excellent Ultra-low magnetic permeability combined with extreme fatigue life and biocompatibility. Aging at 520°C for 5 hours Retains virtually non-magnetic behavior (μr = 1.0004) even after severe cold drawing and spring coiling.
C17200 / CW101C / CuBe1.9
~1.000 Excellent High electrical conductivity combined with high yield strength after precipitation hardening; non-sparking (ATEX). Precipitation hardening at 315°C – 330°C for 2–3 hours Strictly non-magnetic (μr ~ 1.000) under all delivery conditions and mechanical deformations.
CW452K (CuSn6) / CW453K (CuSn8)
~1.000 Good to Very Good Economical non-magnetic spring material with good elasticity and excellent saltwater corrosion resistance. Stress relief annealing at 200°C – 250°C Completely non-magnetic (μr ~ 1.000); cold forming does not generate ferromagnetic martensite.
CuNiSi (Copper Nickel Silicon)
CW111C / C70250
~1.000 Good to Very Good Beryllium-free alternative offering a balanced combination of mechanical strength, electrical conductivity, and non-magnetic stability. Precipitation aged at 450°C – 500°C (often supplied pre-hardened) Remains virtually non-magnetic (μr ~ 1.000) under typical operational conditions.
2.4856 / NiCr22Mo9Nb / UNS N06625
1.0006 Good to Very Good Exceptional pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in saltwater coupled with certified ultra-low magnetic permeability. Stress relief at 370°C for 1 hour Measured at μr = 1.0006 at 200 Oe (15.9 kA/m); highly stable austenitic matrix that does not form martensite.
2.4669 / NiCr15Fe7TiAl / UNS N07750
1.002 Excellent High mechanical yield strength at elevated temperatures (up to 650°C) and cryogenic toughness (-200°C) with μr ≤ 1.002. Precipitation hardening at 704°C for 16–20 hours Published μr = 1.002 at 200 Oe. Low magnetic permeability preserved through thermal and mechanical cycles.
2.4668 / NiCr19Fe19Nb5Mo3 / UNS N07718
≤ 1.005* Excellent Ultimate mechanical strength and creep-rupture resistance up to 700°C for demanding aerospace spring designs. Double aging: 720°C / 8h + furnace cool to 620°C / 8h Permeability depends heavily on specific metallurgical heat treatment; must be verified per lot if μr ≤ 1.01 is required.
2.4816 / NiCr15Fe / UNS N06600
1.010 Good to Very Good High oxidation resistance at extreme temperatures; solid solution alloy with moderate permeability. Stress relief at 460°C for 1 hour Published value μr = 1.010 at 200 Oe. Higher permeability than Inconel 625 or X-750, but remains weakly magnetic.
1.4401 / 1.4404 / X5CrNiMo17-12-2
1.005 – 1.05* Good to Very Good Molybdenum addition improves stability of austenite vs 302/301, reducing martensite transformation during cold coiling. Stress relief at 350°C – 400°C for 30–60 min Substantially more stable than 301/302, but severe cold drawing can still elevate μr above 1.02. Verification on finished spring is required.
1.4310 / X10CrNi18-8 / AISI 301 / 302
1.05 – 2.0+ (Cold-worked) Requires Validation / Magnetic Standard benchmark spring alloy offering high tensile strength (Rm up to 1900 MPa) and low cost, but turns ferromagnetic under cold deformation. Stress relief at 300°C – 350°C for 30 min (does not restore amagnetism) CRITICAL CAUTION: Annealed strip is non-magnetic, but cold drawing into spring wire converts meta-stable austenite into ferromagnetic deformation martensite. MUST NOT be assumed non-magnetic without testing.
17-7PH Stainless Steel
1.4568 / X7CrNiAl17-7 / AISI 631
Ferromagnetic (μr >> 1.1) Requires Validation / Magnetic Exceptional elastic limit and high hardness achieved by precipitation aging; NOT suitable for non-magnetic requirements. Condition CH900: aged at 480°C for 1 hour Distinctly ferromagnetic in all hardened spring conditions. Do not select for non-magnetic or MRI-sensitive systems.

3. Comparison of magnetic permeability values

AlloyRelative permeability μrSuitability for spring manufacture
Elgiloy / Phynox1.0004 for ElgiloyExcellent
CuBe2 – C17200Close to 1Excellent
Phosphor bronze CuSn6 / CuSn8Close to 1Good to very good
CuNiSiClose to 1Good, depending on grade and condition
Inconel 6251.0006Good
Inconel 718To be confirmed for the conditionExcellent
Inconel X-7501.002Excellent
Inconel 6001.01Good
Stainless steel 316L – 1.4404Varies with cold workingModerate to good
Stainless steel 316 – 1.4401Varies with cold workingGood
Stainless steel 302May become magneticExcellent
Stainless steel 301 – 1.4310May become magneticExcellent
Stainless steel 17-7PH – 1.4568Magnetic, depending on conditionExcellent

[!NOTE] Technical notes

  • The numerical values for Elgiloy and the Inconel alloys are taken from published technical data. For copper alloys and certain stainless steels, the expression “close to 1” is qualitative and is not a certified value.
  • The Inconel values have, among other conditions, been published for an applied magnetic field of 200 oersted, approximately 15.9 kA/m.
  • The stated properties are not necessarily representative of a finished spring after all manufacturing operations.

4. Why are stainless steels 301, 302 and 316 not always non-magnetic?

Austenitic stainless steels are generally considered non-magnetic or weakly magnetic in the annealed condition.

However, manufacturing spring wire often requires substantial cold working to increase mechanical strength. Cold working can cause part of the austenite to transform into deformation martensite, a phase with ferromagnetic behaviour.

  • This phenomenon is particularly pronounced in stainless steels 301 and 302 (1.4310), which exhibit noticeable magnetic attraction once cold-drawn and coiled.
  • Stainless steel 316 generally has a more stable austenitic structure thanks to its molybdenum content, but its permeability can also change during heavy processing.
  • A spring made from stainless steel 301 or 302 must therefore not be regarded as non-magnetic without checking its actual magnetic permeability.
  • Although stainless steel 17-7PH (1.4568) offers excellent mechanical properties, it is generally unsuitable when very low magnetic permeability is required.

5. How should the most suitable alloy be selected?

The choice depends on operating conditions and the mechanical properties required:

Main requirementRecommended alloys
Very low magnetic permeabilityElgiloy / Phynox, CuBe2
High fatigue resistanceElgiloy / Phynox
Good elasticity and controlled costCuSn6 / CuSn8
High corrosion resistanceInconel 625, Elgiloy / Phynox
High mechanical strength and elevated temperatureInconel X-750 or 718, subject to magnetic validation
Electrical conductivity and non-magnetic behaviourCuBe2, CuNiSi
Stainless steel spring with moderate magnetic requirementsStainless steel 316, after verification

For the most demanding applications, magnetic permeability, mechanical strength, fatigue resistance and operating conditions should be assessed together.

6. Why magnetic permeability after manufacture matters

When a spring must meet a non-magnetic requirement, specifying the alloy designation alone is insufficient.

The technical specification should ideally state:

  • The maximum permitted relative magnetic permeability (μr).
  • The metallurgical condition of the material.
  • Any heat treatments to be applied.
  • The temperature and measurement conditions (applied field intensity).
  • Whether testing of the finished springs is required.

For sensitive applications, including measuring equipment and certain medical devices, validation on the finished component may be essential.

[!IMPORTANT] Distinction with MRI compatibility A low magnetic permeability requirement must also be distinguished from MRI compatibility, which requires a broader assessment including imaging artifacts, RF heating, and Lorentz forces.

7. FILAME’s expertise in engineered springs

Manufacturing engineered springs requires careful material selection based on mechanical properties, the operating environment and the customer’s specific requirements.

FILAME manufactures compression springs, extension springs and torsion springs, as well as formed wire parts, spring clips and flat springs.

For applications requiring low magnetic permeability, the alloy choice should be considered from the design stage onwards:

  • Feasibility studies: combined evaluation of elastic deflection, coiling limitations, and electromagnetic tolerance.
  • Precise heat treatments: in-house furnaces ensuring optimal stress relief or precipitation aging cycles (up to 704°C for Inconel X-750).
  • Quality assurance: ISO 9001 certified quality management with EN 10204 3.1 material traceability and automated optical inspection.

Are you looking for a non-magnetic spring for a specific application?

Send FILAME your drawing, required mechanical characteristics, operating conditions, and maximum permissible magnetic permeability via our contact form. Our team can assess the feasibility of your spring and advise on the materials best suited to your specification.

Engineering Tool Real-Time 3D Preview

Design Your Spring

Use Filame’s interactive calculation tool to size and preview your spring. Compute rates, loads, Wahl stress corrections, and submit verified parameters for rapid quoting.

SPRING CALCULATOR → Instant 3D Mesh & Technical PDF

Technical Reservation & References

Technical reservation – Validation of permeability values

In every case, numerical values of relative magnetic permeability (μr) must be confirmed against the supplier’s current technical datasheets for the actual alloy and delivery condition. This is especially important for spring wire supplied in the spring temper condition, and after forming and any subsequent heat treatments. Where the application specifies a maximum permeability, this requirement should be agreed contractually and, where appropriate, verified by measurements on the finished springs. The figures in this guide do not constitute a contractual guarantee.

Technical sources and references

  • [1] MatWeb – Elgiloy, material property datasheet: matweb.com
  • [2] Special Metals – INCONEL alloy 625, technical bulletin: specialmetals.com
  • [3] Arnold Magnetic Technologies – Inconel, comparative technical datasheet: arnoldmagnetics.com

Production capacities

Discover our manufacturing capabilities for non-magnetic springs, wire forms, and clips:

Questions & Answers

01 What defines a spring as truly non-magnetic ?
A spring is considered non-magnetic when its material exhibits a relative magnetic permeability (μr) very close to 1 (typically μr ≤ 1.01). Unlike standard ferromagnetic carbon or stainless steels, these alloys do not disrupt external magnetic fields in precision measuring instruments or medical equipment.
02 Why do 301 and 302 stainless steel springs become magnetic ?
In their annealed state, austenitic stainless steels like 301 and 302 are non-magnetic. However, manufacturing high-tensile spring wire requires extensive cold drawing. This cold working induces a phase change from meta-stable austenite into ferromagnetic deformation martensite, causing noticeable residual magnetic permeability (μr often exceeding 1.1 to 2.0).
03 Which spring alloys guarantee permeability μr ≤ 1.001 for sensitive applications ?
For strict magnetic transparency, Filame uses Phynox / Elgiloy (μr ≈ 1.0004), Beryllium Copper CuBe2 (C17200, μr close to 1), and Inconel 625 (μr ≈ 1.0006). These alloys maintain their amagnetic performance even after high-speed spring coiling and bending.
04 How should magnetic permeability be specified in an engineering drawing ?
Specifying the generic alloy grade is insufficient. Technical drawings should state the maximum permissible relative magnetic permeability (μr), the material delivery temper, operating temperature limits, and whether 100% or lot-sample permeability testing on finished springs is required with EN 10204 3.1 inspection certification.
?
Have another question ?
Ask our AI agent which has access to all of the information on the website.
→
Discover Filame

Discover the company, our products and our customers' sectors